X

CLIMATE CARE

Climate Care is a festival engaged with theory and practice at the intersection of climate challenges, ethics of care and environmental humanities. Emerging from weathering the conditions of its site, the program is a result of in-depth cohabitation with the constructed water infrastructure, its human culture and its multispecies overlays.
Curated by Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi.

Climate Care 2nd edition will happen between June 18th-27th 2021 – Save the date!

~~~~
Climate Care 2019: Digital Archive

 

Following the conclusion of the 2019 festival, this online repository archives the activities that inhabited the basin through images, videos and text documentation: from hot-compost-making, experimenting with bio-materials, the baking of urban hives, weather writing or “tuning-in” methods, reading aloud and looking at care on a planetary scale.
The archive was conceptualised by ATLAS/STUDIO (Lucía Alonso & Ernesto Bauer) and programmed by Lucas Pose, with graphic design by Roman Karrer.

To the archive

 

~~~~

Climate Care: A curriculum for Urban Practice
Curated by Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi
August 1-10, 2019

Climate Care will explore correlations between environment, urban practice and education by devising a programme for climate challenges. Climate Care brings the affirmative attitude of care discourse into climate topics, tackling not only environmental issues, but caring for the entangled social, political and economical climates that surrounds us today.

On the site of the Floating University, a rainwater retention basin that serves Berlin’s Tempelhofer Feld, a variety of animals, plants and algae have taken root and given birth to a unique landscape: a man-made environment reclaimed by nature where polluted water coexists with the university’s relatively new presence, a natureculture or a third landscape.  It is the complexity of the basin site and the various forms of knowledge growing on it that have led us to consider climate and care for this year’s Floating University programme.

In Climate Care, artists, thinkers, scientists, activists and designers are invited to propose educational modules that encourage embodied and tacit knowledge to emerge from experiences on site. From compost making, experimentation with bio-materials and the construction of urban hives, to weather writing and “tuning-in” methods, looking at care on a planetary scale within the basin itself,  the programme is conceived of as a curriculum for urban practice.

With: Olivier Gobelet, Rachid Moro, Animalesque AA Visiting School, Alexandra Genis, Selina Syed, Valeria Schwarz, Sabine Zahn, Julien Fargetton, Die Foodbrücke, The Perennial Institute, Extinction Rebellion, Ana Lisa Alperovich, Susan Ploetz, Katherine Ball, Sabine Vogel, Martina Kolarek, Symbiosfera, Organic Structure und Kollektiv Eigenklang, Rebecca Abena Kennedy-Asante, Imeh Ituen and Sumugan Sivanesan (BIPoC  vs. CO2), Miriam Wistreich, Patricia Reed, Klimanotstand, Sabine Vogel, Mauricio Corbalan, Sandra Bartoli, Fiona Shipwright und Ian Warner (Way Too  Concrete), Pinewax Records, Teresa Dillon, Daphne Dragona, Elise Hunchuck and many more.

Download the full Programme

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Colophon 

Climate Care 

Curators: Gilly Karjevsky & Rosario Talevi
Programme Associate: Carla Kienz
Production: Teresa Huppertz
Architecture: Florian Stirnemann
Programme Assistants: Serena Abbondanza, Jeanne Astrup Chauvaux, Sarah Bovelett, Ronja Schratzenstaller
Graphic Design: Roman Karrer
Webdesign and video production: ATLAS/STUDIO
Photography: Lena Giovanazzi
Copy-Editing: Elise Hunchuck
Translation: Constantin Abbondanza
Bookkeeping: Nina Klöckner

Construction Manager: Malin Mohr
Building Team: Aghate Beierholm, Alexander Rafter, Alizée Serazin, Ashmi Mridul, Ayaka Ishikawa, Benjamin Frick, Bozkurt Ceugiz Yasiu, Candice Brun, Celestine Peuchet, Ceola Tunstall-Behrens, Charlotte Peter, Chong Jin Chen, Corinna Esau, Eleanor Peres, Julien Fargetton, Felix Wierschbitzki, Flora Lechner, Helen Milne, Jan Schlake, Jan Theiler, Juliette Kaminski, Kristina Reed, Lorenz Kuschnig, Monica van Wingerde, Miguel Guevara, Marina Kuck, Mai Ta, Leslie Ranzoni, Lena Frank, Livia Walicer, Lydia Hwang, Maria Mellado, Masayoshy Waku, Meghan Clarke, Natalia De León Hernández, Niall Iceville, Noelle van den Dunegn, Pete Fung Ho Ching, Richard Thomas Fairley, Robert Fobbe, Sabine Rosemann, Samuel Boche, Sjoerd Krijnen, Theresa Lohse

Raumteamleitung: Stefan Klopfer & Monica van Wingerde
Raumteam: Anna Wentritt, Florian Kurzenberger, Elena Lochore-Ward, Yoni Carnice, Sabine Rosemann, Raphael Huber Dimitris Mitso

Garden Team: Laureen Hünig, Lorène Goesele, Sarah Yaparsidi, Nina Peters

Art of Cooking: tddblog.com
Drinks: Hannah Lu Verse

Graphic Design: Roman Karrer
Photography: Lena Giovanazzi
Video documentation: ATLAS/STUDIO

Copy-Edit: Elise Hunchuck, George Kafka
Translation: Constantin Abbondanza, Jöran Mandik
Images: Lena Giovanazzi, Katherine Ball, Roman Karrer

Funded by:
Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa

Supported by:
Ökotopia & Sonett